Skip to content

Wildcat Athletic Hall of Fame

1634 Reads

0 Comments

Click here for the HOF Nomination Form

Wildcat Athletic Hall of Fame  (By Year of Induction)

2016

Doug Bearden, Jr—–Baseball, 1991-1994
Michael Blakely—–Football, 1995-1998
David Lyle, MD—–Team Physician, 1984-2016
Kelly Nix—–Soccer, 1993-1997
Ned Tarlton—–Girl’s Basketball Coach, 1974-1981

2015
Sarah Areheart Curtis—–Softball, 1998-2001
Richard Hunter Gilstrap, Jr—–Soccer, 1998-2001
Jeremy Morris—–Football, Track & Field, 1989-1993
Lewis Heath Rollins—–Baseball, Basketball, 2000-2003

2014
Kory Johnson—–Equipment Manager, 1992-1995
James Franklin Stokes II—–Basketball, Track, 1992-1994
Demetris Terrell Summers—–Football, Basketball, 1999-2002
Ginny Wolfe—–Soccer, 2000-2003

2013
J.D. Meador—–Wrestling, 1992-1994
Matt Warren—–Football, Baseball, 1995-1998
Willie J. Simon—–Football Head Coach, Rosenwald, 1956-1968
Shay Rollins—–Asst. Athletic Director, 1996-2004

2012

Donald Brett Baker—–Football, 1985-1986
Carl Thomas Brown—–Football, 1958-1961
Ben Corley—–Swimming, 1996-1998

2011
Donna Carr—–Volleyball, 1985-1989
Mike Keisler—–Football, 1967-1969
Aaron Rawl—–Baseball, 1998-2001
Benjamin Ryan—–Basketball, Baseball, 1996-2000

2010
Tyson Bouknight—–Basketball, 1995-1997
Brett Jodie—–Baseball, Football, 1994-1995
Scott Jumper—–Coach, Softball and Football, 1990-2007
Jimmy Satterfield—–Coach, Football, 1996-2003
Allen Spence—–Football, Basketball, 1945-1948

2009
Tommy Williams—–Coach, Baseball, 1984-2004
Marjorie Carter—–Basketball
Gene Hendrix—–Football, 1953-1956
Roscoe Caughman—–Football, 1952-1957
Dr. Robert Peele—–Team Orthopedist, 1982-Present

2008
Leah Easler Fitts—–Volleyball, Basketball, 1994-1998
Tillman H. Craft—–Football, 1939-1941
Anna Rawl Good—–Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, 1994-1998
Abby Sox Beard—–Cross Country, Track, 1993-1997
Brandon E. Cromer—–Baseball, Basketball, Tennis, 1988-1992

2007
Ellis Howard Dantzler—–Coach, Football, 1970-1978
Wendell “Tanker” Lybrand—–Football, 1953-1954
Robert H. Omer Monts—–Football, 1953-1955
Lincoln Glover—–Wrestling, 1991-1993
Mark Steelman—–Golf, 1993-1996

2006
D.T. Cromer—–All Sports, 1987-1989
Myrna Jean Sox O’Gorman—–Basketball, 1948-1953
Hugh Rogers—–Football, 1946-1947
Wilber “Wibby” Rogers—–Football, 1953-1954
Tim Heskett—–Basketball, 1992-1996

2005
Gerald Burnett—–Football, 1954-1957
Scott Gould—–Basketball, Tennis, 1973-1977
Neal Davis—–Football, Basketball, Track, 1979-1983

2004
Phil Carter—–Football, Baseball, Track, 1968-1971
Feaster Roof Gregorian—–Basketball, 1936-1940
Andrew Lee Rawl—–1948-1951

2003
Cindy Konduros—–Basketball, 1976-1979
Clay Cavanaugh—–Wrestling, 1990-1994
Jerome Kazayeski—–Athletic Trainer, 1986-1989

2002
Burke Cromer—–All Sports, 1982
Jason Dawsey—–Baseball, 1990-1992
Rashunda Taylor—–Softball, 1988-1992

2001
Ashley Burnett—–Baseball, 1985-1987
Donald Brent Clement—–Golf, 1978-1981
Jimmy Frost—–Football, Baseball, 1982-1986

2000
Candi Rawl Bowen—–Basketball, 1976-1980
Brian Currie—–Baseball, 1982-1984

1999
Brett Jones—–Basketball, 1988-1989
Greg Jennings—–Football, 1975-1977

1998
Joe Bedenbaugh —– Coach, 1948-1956
David Spence —– Football, 1969-1971

John Drafts —– Basketball, 1971-1974

1997
David White —– Track and Field, 1969-1972
Bryan Drafts —– Basketball, 1969-1972
Damone Leaphart —– Football, 1973-1976

1996
Mackie Bedenbaugh —– Baseball, 1970-1973
Sharon Rivers —– Basketball, 1975-1979
Jimmy Spence —– Football, 1976-1978

1995
James Taylor —– Football, 1947-1950
Mary Collum —– Basketball, 1925-1928
Billy Efrid —– Football, 1958-1960

1994
Elton M. “Cotton” Wilson —– Football, 1946-1948
Lois Collum Marlowe —– Basketball, 1954-1958
James A. Compton —– Football, Basketball, 1957-1959

1993
David “Son” Corley —– Football, 1933-1937
A.J. Dooley Sr. —– Announcer, 1949-1992
Jimmy “Crazylegs” Jones —– Football, 1950-1953
Bennie Powell —– Football, 1959-1963

1992

H. Ralph Corley Sr. —– Football, 1946-1951
George W. Stoudemire Jr. —– Baseball, Football, 1962-1965
Jay A. Holman —– Basketball, 1970-1974

1991
Johnny Gunter —– Baseball, 1962-1965
Arthur “Porker” Collum —– Football, 1944-1949
Melba Corley Ivy —– Basketball, 1951-1954

1990
Jerry Redman —– Basketball, 1951-1952
Otis B. Rawl —– Coach, Athletic Director, 1968-1981

1989
Homer B. Hobbs —– Football, 1935-1941
Cynthia Austin —– Basketball, 1975-1979
Robert M. “Bob” Looney —– Football, Basketball, Baseball, 1958-1961
Freddie Mincey —– Football, 1951-1954

1988
Marion “Scooter” Corley —– Football, Basketball, Baseball, 1955-1958
Debbie Rawl Hester —– Basketball, 1973-1977
E.T. “Charge” Driggers —– Player, Coach, 1930-1935, 1944-1968

1987
Johnny M. Boozer —– Baseball, 1953-1956
Floyd D. Spence —– Football, 1944-1947
Coach J.W. Ingram —– Football, Basketball, Baseball, 1935-1968

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @TheCatCrazies Friday nights theme will be Tropical. Bust out the Hawaiian shirts and lais and we'll meet at 6:30. Be there and cheer as we go 2-0! #GOCATS

    About 10 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS